HiSeq X

Alt Name
HiSeq X Fiveシステムによる生産規模のヒトWGS

HiSeq X Fiveシステムは、大規模なゲノムセンターに適したコストおよび規模で超ハイスループットのWGSを実現し、ヒトゲノム1,000ドルの解析能力への道筋を示します。 HiSeq Xシステム5台から構成されるHiSeq X Fiveシステムで初期投資額を抑えることができます。それでも、年間のシーケンスゲノム数は9,000を超えます。

1.6–1.8 Tb

output range

5.3–6 billion

reads per run

2 × 150 bp

max read length
ロンドンの科学博物館で開催されている「Our Lives in Data」展
ロンドンの科学博物館で開催されている「Our Lives in Data」展

The Illumina HiSeq X instrument will be on display as an example of how sequencing technology is playing a crucial part in helping amass the data in the 100,000 Genomes Project that will allow scientists to do pioneering research.

View Video

Exploring the Forgotten Genome of Cancer Research

A Garvan Institute sarcoma study identifies rare cancer- associated variants in the germline with the HiSeq 2500 System.

Witnesses to a Sea Change in Sequencing Capability

Drs. Carlos Bustamante, Stephen Kingsmore, and John Mattick provide their perspective on the impact of high-throughput and population sequencing in clinical research and the role they'll play in the future of medicine.


Decade of Sequencing Graphic

One Decade of Sequencing

Explore the breakthroughs, advancements, and progress

Learn More
cBot 2システム
cBot 2システム

cBot 2システム はイルミナ次世代シーケンサーに対応した、クラスター形成プロセスのワークフローを自動で実施します。

HiSeq X Reagent Kits
HiSeq X Reagent Kits


TruSeq DNA PCR-Free
TruSeq DNA PCR-Free