Identifying variants across the entire genome

Array and sequencing technologies for genome-wide genotyping

全ゲノムジェノタイピング

Whole-genome genotyping provides an overview of the entire genome, enabling genome-wide discoveries and associations. Using high-throughput next-generation sequencing (NGS) and microarray technologies, researchers can obtain a deeper understanding of the genome, providing insight into the functional consequences of genetic variation.

Microarray-based genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have been the most common approach for identifying disease associations across the whole genome. While whole-genome microarrays can interrogate over 4 million markers per sample, NGS-based whole-genome sequencing provides a comprehensive base-by-base method for interrogating the 3.2 billion bases of the human genome. Each technology offers unique advantages in price, data analysis, and throughput depending on particular study goals.

  • Provides the most comprehensive view of the genome
  • Detects single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) and other variations across the genome
  • Can identify potential causative disease variants for further targeted studies
  • Expands range of discovery as content limitations are minimized
Alt Name

全ゲノムジェノタイピングマイクロアレイは、疾患感受性や表現型に寄与するヒトゲノム領域の特定に使用されています。イルミナのヒト全ゲノムアレイは、GWASからコピー数多型解析まで、さまざまなヒトジェノタイピングアプリケーションに、最も有用な情報に富むコンテンツを提供します。

ヒト全ゲノムアレイ
アレイおよびライブラリー調製キットセレクター

この使いやすいツールでヒト全ゲノムジェノタイピングアレイを見つけて比較してください。

最適なキットを見つける 最適なキットを見つける
Human Genotyping Array Kits

イルミナのマイクロアレイはヒトゲノムを高度にカバーします。

すべてのヒトアレイを見る
カスタムジェノタイピングアレイ

目的とする特定のターゲットにフォーカスした、48~100万の変異に対応するジェノタイピングアレイを設計します。

カスタムアレイを表示
Genetics of COVID-19 Susceptibility

Illumina is providing sequencing for a UK-wide study led by Genomics England, designed to compare the genomes of severely and mildly ill COVID-19 patients.

Read Article
Pharmacogenomics and Cardiovascular Disease

Researchers use an Illumina array to identify responder genotypes in a cholesterol drug trial.

Read Interview
Genome-Wide Genotyping Studies in Hispanic Populations

A collaborative genotyping effort identifies disease-associated SNP markers prevalent in the Hispanic population.

Read Interview

イルミナはヒト以外の生物の包括的なジェノタイピングアレイ製品を提供しています。すぐに使える農作物、家畜、モデル生物向けソリューションを見つけてください。また、当社のカスタムアレイオプションではあらゆる種のジェノタイピングが可能です。

ヒト以外の全ゲノムアレイ
アレイおよびライブラリー調製キットセレクター

この使いやすいツールでヒト以外の全ゲノムジェノタイピングアレイを見つけて比較してください。

ヒト以外のアレイを選択する 最適なキットを見つける
Non-Human Genotyping Array Kits

農作物、家畜、モデル生物などのヒト以外の種のジェノタイピングに対応した、アレイベースの包括的なキットをご覧ください。

すべてのヒト以外のアレイを見る
カスタムジェノタイピングアレイ

あらゆる種の48~100万の変異に対応するカスタムアレイを設計します。

カスタムアレイを表示

While arrays are effective for assaying known variants, they are limited in detecting novel variants. NGS is an unbiased approach to variant detection that evaluates all loci and alleles regardless of prior expectations. Whole-genome and whole-exome sequencing are common approaches for finding causal variants for rare or complex disease studies.

Learn more about:

Understanding Human Genome Variation

Hear Dr. Tuuli Lappalainen discuss integrating genome and transcriptome sequencing data to understand functional variation in human genomes.

View Video

Novel variants discovered using NGS can be used to generate a completely custom array, or added as additional content to an existing whole-genome genotyping array for large sample screening studies. Design custom panels targeting specific traits and/or genes of interest or for species and populations not available as standard panels.

Explore Custom Genotyping
Adding Novel Variants to Arrays
Infinium Global Screening Array

The Infinium Global Screening Array is a next-generation genotyping array for population-scale genetics, variant screening, and precision medicine research.

Learn More
Infinium Global Screening Array
Large-Scale Genotyping
Population-Scale Genotyping

High through-put microarrays help labs identify common genetic variations among large cohorts for population-scale genotyping studies. Learn more about high through-put genotyping.

Complex Disease Causal Variants
Causal Variant Discovery

Screen large sample numbers quickly to find causal variants associated with complex diseases. Learn more about complex disease research.

Plant and Animal Genotyping
Plant and Animal Genotyping

Enhance the value of crops and herds with screening and discovery tools that aid in breeding decisions. Learn more about plant and animal genotyping.

電子メールにてゲノム解析研究手法における最新のニュース、事例研究、アプリケーションなどの情報をご提供します。ぜひご登録ください。

Gene Panel and Array Finder
Gene Panel and Array Finder

プロジェクトに適したシーケンスパネルまたはマイクロアレイを使用してさらに研究を進めてください

パネルを探す
Microarray Data Analysis
Microarray Data Analysis

Tools designed to facilitate analysis of microarray data and ensure optimal time-to-answer.

Learn More
Sequencing Data Analysis
Sequencing Data Analysis

Easily analyze, store, manage and track genomic data with push-button bioinformatics tools.

Learn More
Genomic Services
Genomic Services

Access a diverse portfolio of array and NGS services that support a broad range of genetic analysis applications.

Learn More
iScan Array Scanner
iScan Array Scanner

This cutting-edge array scanner offers industry-leading data quality and the flexibility to study any genetic variation.

View System
Genomics Consortia
Genomics Consortia

Explore consortium-built products that support high-throughput, multiplex studies of diverse populations and complex diseases.

Learn More